Privacy Notice

How Thornton Heath Evangelical Church (“we”) use your information.

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfill our purposes as a church and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice. The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)

Storing your data.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data.

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Trina Harris.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Trina Harris.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:
Trina Harris email address: church@the-church.org.uk

A .pdf copy of this Privacy Notice can be downloaded from the following link here.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the Privacy Notice of this site. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close